History: 2013 Festival

< 2014 | 2012 >

18th Annual Festival
June 15-29, 2013

Performance Program

  • Aaron Neville – New Haven Green (June 15)
  • Susana Baca – New Haven Green (June 16)
  • Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – University Theatre (June 25)
  • Calexico – New Haven Green (June 16)
  • Christian McBride & Inside Straight – Sprague Hall, Morse Recital Hall (June 20)
  • Compagnie Käfig – Centre Chorégraphique National de Créteil et du Val-de-Marne – Correria & Agwa – Shubert Theater (June 21-22)
  • The State of Connecticut Governor's Arts Awards – New Haven Green (June 15)
  • Debo Band – New Haven Green (June 29)
  • Fendika – New Haven Green (June 29)
  • Freewheelers – A Broken Umbrella Theatre – 760 Chapel Street (June 15-29)
  • Funkadesi – New Haven Green (June 23)
  • Historical Verite: The Documentaries of Spike Lee & Sam Pollard – Whitney Humanities Center (June 14-16) Featuring: 4 Little Girls, If God Is Willing and Da Creek Don't Rise, Bad 25, Slavery by Another Name, plus Q&As with Spike Lee and Sam Pollard
  • Kronos Quartet with special guest Wu Man – New Haven Green (June 22)
  • L'homme Cirque – David Dimitri – Circus tent, New Haven Green (June 15-29)
  • The Last Queen of Canaan (reading) – Yale Institute for Music Theatre – Off-Broadway Theater (June 15-16)
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream – Bristol Old Vic & Handspring Puppet Company University Theatre (June 15-23)
  • Mrs. Hughes (reading) – Yale Institute for Music Theatre – Off-Broadway Theater (June 15-16)
  • My Friend's Story – World Premiere, with music by Martin Bresnick, libretto by J.D. McClatchy, direction by David Chambers – presented in collaboration with Yale School of Music and the Yale Office of the Provost, with the support of Yale School of Drama – Iseman Theater (June 19-20)
  • Shantala ShivalingappaAkasha (U.S. premiere, co-commission) – Theater at the Cooperative Arts & Humanities High School (June 26-28)
  • Sequence 8 – Les 7 doigts de la main – Shubert Theater (June 27-29)
  • songbirdsongs – by John Luther Adams, performed by Le Train Bleu – Marsh Botanical Garden (June 23)
  • Stuck Elevator – Music by Byron Au Yong, libretto by Aaron Jafferis, direction by Chay Yew – presented in association with Long Wharf Theatre – Long Wharf Theatre, Stage II (June 20-29)
  • The Quiet Volume – Ant Hampton & Tim Etchells – Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library: Reading Room (June 18-28)
  • Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir – Church of St. Mary (June 26)
  • Yale Choral Artists – Rachmaninoff's All-Night Vigil ("Vespers") – Church of St. Mary (June 21)

Ideas: Lectures & Conversations

  • Aaron Neville: Artistic Home (June 15)
  • Made in Connecticut: Recipients of the Governor’s Arts Awards (June 15)
  • Preparing for 2050: The Changing Face of Race in America (June 16)
  • Joshua Foer: The Hunter-Gatherer Life (June 18)
  • Reintegrate: Enhancing Collaborations in the Arts and Sciences (June 19)
  • Global Innovators: From Recession to Prosperity (June 20)
  • New Haven and Yale: Dreaming New Worlds – A conversation with New Haven Mayor John DeStefano and Yale University President Richard C. Levin (June 21)
  • Simon Critchley and Jamieson Webster: Shakespeare, a Difference – Reinterpreting Hamlet and Other Plays (June 22)
  • Benjamin Barber: If Mayors Ruled the World (June 22)
  • David Harrington and Wu Man: Inspiration, Collaboration and Making New Music (June 23)
  • Shantala Shivalingappa, Byron Au Yong and Danny Mekonnen: Working Across Cultures and Forms to Break New Artistic Ground (June 25)
  • Demographics and the U.S. Workforce – Challenges and Opportunities (June 26)
  • Marion Nestle: The Politics of Food (June 27)
  • Rosanne Cash: Inspiration, Song Sense, and Lineage (June 29)

< 2014 | 2012 >
Back to Artists & Events by Year